February 6-8, 2018Anaheim Convention CenterAnaheim, CA

Advanced Manufacturing 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Tuesday | 8:25am
    • Tuesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  210D
      Chairperson:
      Ben Varghese (Magic Leap)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  210A
      Chairperson:
      Tom Ulrich (Tandem Diabetes)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  210B
      Chairperson:
      Scott Phillips (Starfish Medical)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 8:30am
    • Tuesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Justin Ho (Cognoa)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Eunji Park (Karten: Design)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Matt Fitzgerald (Rethink Robotics)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 9:00am
    • Tuesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Roberta Nelson Shea (Universal Robots)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 9:10am
    • Tuesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Steve Vargas (Medtronic Diabetes)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Maria Shepherd (Medi-Vantage)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 9:30am
    • Tuesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Terry Hannon (Omron Adept Technologies)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 9:50am
    • Tuesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  210A
      Moderator:
      Maria Shepherd (Medi-Vantage)
      Panelists:
      Christine Maroulis (Johnson & Johnson Medical Devices), Marwane Berrada (Cleveland Clinic - Global Cardiovascular Innovation Center), Izabella Gieras, MS, MBA, CCE (Huntington Memorial Hospital), Bryan Castro (Stryker Neurovascular)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  210B
      Moderator:
      Gia Rozells (Becton Dickinson)
      Speakers:
      Daniel McCaffrey (Dexcom), Stephen B. Wilcox (Design Science), Amy Tenderich (DiabetesMine)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 10:00am
    • Tuesday, 10:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210C
      Speakers:
      Jason Wilkins (IDEO), Sarah Mummah (IDEO), Farzad Azimpour, MD (IDEO)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Workshop
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 10:15am
    • Tuesday, 10:15am - 10:45am
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Brian Cohn (Kaspect)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Tuesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  210D
      Moderator:
      Rob Spiegel (Design News)
      Panelists:
      Bill Torrens (OTTO Motors (a division of Clearpath)), Mark Bünger (Lux Research, Inc.), Brian Fortney (Rockwell Automation)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Tuesday | 10:30am
    • Tuesday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Amy Hoffman (Biological Safety and Validation Services at NAMSA)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Tuesday | 10:45am
    • Tuesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Li Jin (Abbott)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Leslie Oley (Evidation Health)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 11:00am
    • Tuesday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Connection Corner- Booth# 122
      Conference Track: Connection Corner (Free)
      Theme: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Meetup (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Tuesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Chuck Murray (Design News)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 11:00am - 11:30am
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Brandon Ellis (elliTek, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Tuesday | 11:15am
    • Tuesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Amy Cook (ResMed)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Jason Farnan (Tandem Diabetes Care)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 11:30am
    • Tuesday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Scott Thielman (Product Creation Studios)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Tuesday | 11:45am
    • Tuesday, 11:45am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Rob Spiegel (Design News)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Tuesday | 12:00pm
    • Tuesday, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 213ABC
      Speaker:
      Jamie Hyneman
      Conference Track: Keynote (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Tuesday | 12:30pm
    • Tuesday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speakers:
      Lauren M. Coleman (DuPont Performance Materials), Diana Salvadori (DuPont Performance Materials)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Tuesday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speakers:
      Vartan Tashjian, MD (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center), Josh Sackman (AppliedVR)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo
    • Tuesday | 1:00pm
    • Tuesday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Marie Thibault (Medical Device and Diagnostic Industry (MD+DI))
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo
      Tuesday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Connection Corner- Booth# 122
      Conference Track: Connection Corner (Free)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Tuesday | 1:30pm
    • Tuesday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Foster Coulson (Coulson Ice Blast)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Tuesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Thor Rollins (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Tuesday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Siddharth Desai (Healthcare Evolution)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  210D
      Moderator:
      Rob Spiegel (Design News)
      Panelists:
      Bradley Weber (Datalogic), Saeed Kazi (IBM Watson Internet of Things), Frank Perkins (Marunire)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Noel Schaeffer, PhD (Seagrove Partners, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 2:00pm
    • Tuesday, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210C
      Speakers:
      Jason Wilkins (IDEO), Sarah Mummah (IDEO), Farzad Azimpour, MD (IDEO)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Workshop
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      David Eldridge (Pro Engineer Portal, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Stephen B. Wilcox (Design Science)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 2:30pm
    • Tuesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      David Dechow (FANUC America)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 2:30pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Jamie Hyneman
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo
      Tuesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      David Copeland (Ximedica)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Moh-Ching (Oliver) Chang (USI Group)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Tuesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speakers:
      Matt Gottschalk (Worrell), Kimberly Fogel (Medtronic)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 2:45pm
    • Tuesday, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Bradley Hanstad (BattleBots)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo
    • Tuesday | 3:15pm
    • Tuesday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Rochelle Fink (U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Center for Devices and Radiological Health)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Connection Corner- Booth# 122
      Conference Track: Connection Corner (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Meetup (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Tuesday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Derrick Stacey (B&R Industrial Automation)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Dean Hooper (HE Consulting, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 3:30pm
    • Tuesday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      David Prutchi (Prutchi Engineering LLC)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Tuesday, 3:30pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Irving Paz (Nexeo Solutions - EMEA)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Tuesday | 3:45pm
    • Tuesday, 3:45pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Craig Tomita (Universal Robots)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 4:00pm
    • Tuesday, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Jae Son, PhD (Pressure Profile Systems, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Tuesday | 4:15pm
    • Tuesday, 4:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210D
      Moderator:
      Chris Wiltz (Design News)
      Panelists:
      Carlos Lopez (DENSO Robotics), Nicolas De Keijser (ABB Inc.), Terry Hannon (Omron Adept Technologies)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Tuesday, 4:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speakers:
      Scott Havard (Dozuki (a division of iFixit)), Evan Noronha (Dozuki (a division of iFixit))
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Tuesday | 4:30pm
    • Tuesday, 4:30pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Christine Park (Starfish Medical)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 8:25am
    • Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  210D
      Chairperson:
      Steve Mustard (Automation Federation)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  210A
      Chairperson:
      Craig Scherer (InsightPD)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  210B
      Chairperson:
      Scott Thielman (Product Creation Studios)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      James Oberhauser, PhD (Gilead Sciences)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:30am
      Location:  210C
      Speaker:
      Thor Rollins (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Sandhiprakash Bhide (Independent Consultant (formerly with Intel))
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  210B
      Moderator:
      David Giles (Battelle)
      Speakers:
      Hengchu Cao (Edwards Lifesciences), Amir Naiberg (UCLA Technology Development Group)
      Panelist:
      Valma Klein (Alfred Mann Foundation for Scientific Research)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  210D
      Speakers:
      Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems), Steve Kaminski (Banner Engineering)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 9:10am
    • Wednesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Judith Gregory, PhD (University of California, Irvine)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Russ Henning (Lathrop Engineering)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:30am
      Location:  210C
      Speaker:
      Wendy Mach (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Mark Bünger (Lux Research, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 9:50am
    • Wednesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Pierre R. Theodore, MD (Johnson & Johnson Medical Devices Company)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Natalie Abts (MedStar Health – National Center for Human Factors in Healthcare)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:55am
      Location:  210D
      Moderator:
      Wendy Fairfield (SurePassID)
      Panelists:
      Steve Mustard (Automation Federation), Atul Mahamuni (Oracle), Tony Rigoni (Cisco Systems)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Dimo K Dimov (Evonik Corporation)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Cees Links (Qorvo)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 10:45am
    • Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Kevin Kunkler, MD (U.S. Army Medical Research & Materiel Command (USAMRMC))
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  210C
      Speaker:
      Paul Littley (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Mike Drues, PhD (Vascular Sciences)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 10:55am
    • Wednesday, 10:55am - 11:20am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Wendy Fairfield (SurePassID)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Norbert Sparrow (Plastics Today)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Plastics
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Connection Corner- Booth# 122
      Conference Track: Connection Corner (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Meetup (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  210A
      Speakers:
      Jon Speer (Greenlight Guru), Mike Drues, PhD (Vascular Sciences)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Stan Rowe (Edwards Lifesciences)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Chandra Narayanaswami (IBM Commerce Research)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 11:20am
    • Wednesday, 11:20am - 11:45am
      Location:  210D
      Speakers:
      Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems), Steve Kaminski (Banner Engineering)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 11:30am
    • Wednesday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Irving Paz (Nexeo Solutions - EMEA)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 11:45am
    • Wednesday, 11:45am - 1:30pm
      Location:  211AB
      Speaker:
      Jeff Schipper (Proto Labs)
      Conference Track: Lunch & Learn (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Andrea Olson, MSC (Prag'madik)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 12:30pm
    • Wednesday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Kevin Connor, Ph.D, DABT (ToxSmartTM)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Rob Spiegel (Design News)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Connection Corner- Booth# 122
      Conference Track: Connection Corner (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Lindsay Craig (QuestBotics)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  210C
      Speaker:
      Martell Winters (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Len Czuba (Czuba Enterprises)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Joe Hoerl (Confidex)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Craig Scherer (InsightPD)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Dan Dillon (MED Institute)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Gelston Howell (Sanmina Corporation)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210D
      Moderator:
      Steve Mustard (Automation Federation)
      Speaker:
      Brandon Ellis (elliTek, Inc.)
      Panelists:
      James Espinosa (The Crypsis Group), Wil Florentino (Renesas Electronics America Inc.)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Jeffrey Ellis, PhD (Battelle)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Jessica Lee, PhD (Boston Scientific)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 2:30pm
    • Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Steve Badelt, PhD (Suttons Crreek Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      George Saddik (UCLA Engineering)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  210C
      Speaker:
      Dr. Matt Jorgensen (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Robert Dusenbury (CAD/CAM Consulting Services)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Lisa Pierce (Packaging Digest)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 3:15pm
    • Wednesday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Blake Stancik (Product Creation Studio)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Saeed Kazi (IBM Watson Internet of Things)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Connection Corner- Booth# 122
      Conference Track: Connection Corner (Free)
      Theme: Plastics
      Session Type: Meetup (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Wednesday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Mark Bachman (Calit2-UC Irvine)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Roberto De Mezerville (Establishment Labs)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      John Santagate (IDC Manufacturing Insights)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210C
      Speaker:
      Alpa Patel (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Marc Habib (The Innovation Lab)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Len Czuba (Czuba Enterprises)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 4:15pm
    • Wednesday, 4:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Charles Chung (A.M. Fitzgerald)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 4:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speakers:
      Scott Havard (Dozuki (a division of iFixit)), Evan Noronha (Dozuki (a division of iFixit))
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Wednesday | 4:30pm
    • Wednesday, 4:30pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Bill Betten (Devicix)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 5:00pm
    • Wednesday, 5:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  2nd Floor Conference Lobby
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Thursday | 8:25am
    • Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  210B
      Chairperson:
      Bryce Rutter, PhD (Metaphase Design Group)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  210D
      Chairperson:
      Arun Sinha (Opto 22)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  210A
      Chairperson:
      Frank Pokrop (CareFusion)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • Thursday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  210D
      Speakers:
      Steve Jennis (ADLINK and PrismTech), Rob Spiegel (Design News), David Dietrich (Geroix)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:30am
      Location:  210C
      Speakers:
      Matt Nevins (PointPLM, Inc.), Richard Hinojos (PointPLM, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Bryce Rutter, PhD (Metaphase Design Group)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Thomas Bento (Nihon Kohden America)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • Thursday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Steve Jennis (ADLINK and PrismTech)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 9:10am
    • Thursday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Harshal Shah (Cambridge Consultants)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  210B
      Moderator:
      Bryce Rutter, PhD (Metaphase Design Group)
      Speakers:
      Stephen B. Wilcox (Design Science), Ron Pierce (Karten: Design)
      Panelists:
      Andrew Tochterman (Philips Volcano), Giridhar Thiagarajan (Bard Access Systems, a Division of CR Bard)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 9:30am
    • Thursday, 9:30am - 10:30am
      Location:  210C
      Speaker:
      Greg Moore (PointPLM, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Steve Mustard (Automation Federation)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 9:50am
    • Thursday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  210B
      Speakers:
      Tor Alden (HS-Design, Inc.), Mary Beth Privitera, PhD (HS-Design, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  210A
      Moderator:
      Allison Komiyama (AcKnowledge Regulatory Strategies, LLC)
      Speaker:
      Thomas Bento (Nihon Kohden America)
      Panelist:
      Darin Oppenheimer (Merck)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  210D
      Speakers:
      Brian Fortney (Rockwell Automation), Daniel Chan (Cisco Systems)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Mike Drues, PhD (Vascular Sciences)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Thursday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Diana Eitzman, Ph.D (3M Critical & Chronic Care Solutions Division)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Thursday | 10:45am
    • Thursday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  210C
      Speakers:
      Chris Pearson (PointPLM, Inc.), Richard Hinojos (PointPLM, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Workshops
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Jerzy Wojcik (EdgeOne Medical)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Santosh Kookal (Beckman Coulter (a Danaher Company))
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Connection Corner- Booth# 122
      Conference Track: Connection Corner (Free)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Meetup (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Chuck Murray (Design News)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • Thursday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Tom KraMer (Kabloee Design)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Mike Drues, PhD (Vascular Sciences)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 11:30am
    • Thursday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speaker:
      Craig Tomita (Universal Robots)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Thursday, 11:30am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Nicolas De Keijser (ABB Inc.)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • Thursday, 12:15pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speakers:
      Marissa Marsala (Employer & Candidate Connection), Wanda Sanders (Alere, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo
    • Thursday | 12:30pm
    • Thursday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speakers:
      Maciej Lisiak (FUTEK Advanced Sensor Technology, Inc.), Ehsan Mokhberi (FUTEK)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Lisa Pierce (Packaging Digest)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Thursday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Connection Corner- Booth# 122
      Conference Track: Connection Corner (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Meetup (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Eric Utley (Proto Labs)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Thursday | 1:30pm
    • Thursday, 1:30pm - 2:05pm
      Location:  210D
      Speakers:
      Keary Donovan (elliTek, Inc.), Brandon Ellis (elliTek, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater- Booth# 637
      Speakers:
      Erika Fahey (Intellect), Michele Hoppenrath (Quality Systems Consultants)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Thursday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Jeffrey Schell (TranS1)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Marcelo Trevino (Nihon Kohden America)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Moderator:
      Daphne Allen (Pharmaceutical & Medical Packaging News)
      Panelist:
      Karen Greene, CPP (Life Pack Labs; Network Packaging Partners)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Connection Corner- Booth# 122
      Conference Track: Connection Corner (Free)
      Theme: Automotive
      Session Type: Meetup (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Elliot Swart (3Derm)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Marcelo Trevino (Nihon Kohden America)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 2:05pm
    • Thursday, 2:05pm - 2:40pm
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Dan Yarmoluk (ATEK Access Technologies)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 2:30pm
    • Thursday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Charlie Dean (Apollo Endosurgery, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Thomas Bowles (Futek Advanced Sensor Technology, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 2:30pm - 3:10pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speaker:
      Tim Lew (Create Medical)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo
    • Thursday | 2:40pm
    • Thursday, 2:40pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  210D
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (Design News)
      Panelists:
      Dan Yarmoluk (ATEK Access Technologies), Michele Nash-Hoff (California Chapter of the Coalition for a Prosperous America), Frank Raya (Brenner-Fiedler & Associates)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Thursday | 3:15pm
    • Thursday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210B
      Speaker:
      Michelle Bianco (Accelero Health Partners)
      Conference Track: Medical: Design
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Darin Oppenheimer (Merck)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Thursday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage- Booth# 455
      Speakers:
      Scott Havard (Dozuki (a division of iFixit)), Evan Noronha (Dozuki (a division of iFixit))
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference, Expo
    • Thursday | 3:30pm
    • Thursday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210D
      Speaker:
      Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems)
      Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
  • Jamie HynemanFormer Mythbuster

    Raised in Indiana farm country, Jamie's father ran an apple orchard and his mother was a librarian. Other than being a prolific reader and having a penchant for creative ways of avoiding chores around the farm, Jamie showed no hint of what was to come.

    After Jamie hitchhiked around the country for a number of months by himself at the age of 14, his parents insisted that if he was going to be that adventurous they wanted him to have some formal survival training, which he went through in the wilderness in Wyoming. Jamie acquired a taste for disappearing into the wilderness for weeks at a time, which he did periodically for decades after.

    Graduating from Indiana University with a degree in Russian, and having worked as a cook on a cattle farm, as a pet-store owner, a building inspector, and a Slavic collection librarian at the United Nations in Geneva, Jamie decided to go to the Caribbean and work on a charter sailboat. Six months later he owned his own boat, obtained his captain's license and dive masters rating, and was running his own diving and sailing charter business. Four years of captaining in the islands proved to be a great teacher, but also eventually became a routine.

    Jamie sailed back up to the states, regrouped and thought carefully about what he wanted to do. He decided to try his hand at special effects. The diversity of the work and the creativity required intrigued him, so he methodically went about acquiring the required skills, starting as a simple shop assistant. Within 2 years in the New York City area, Jamie had worked on several feature films and dozens of commercials, several of which he supervised. At this point he decided he needed to make the next leap and moved to the San Francisco bay area in California to get on the crew of some effects intensive major feature films.

    Over the years he worked on Robocop, Arachnophobia, Naked Lunch, and numerous other films until he was hired to manage the Colossal Pictures model shop in San Francisco. After several years of involvement with Colossal, Jamie was offered the opportunity to take over the model shop when Colossal was forced to downsize during the dot com bust. This is how M5 Industries was born. Jamie evolved M5 into a successful versatile effects business that has specialized in problematic custom builds for over 15 years.

    Through the course of his 25 years of work in the effects industry, Jamie has had his hand in producing effects for over 800 commercials, dozens of feature films, and hundreds of prototypes.

    Although Mythbusters occupies the majority of M5's focus today, Jamie manages to keep a steady flow of R&D projects running in the background.

    Jamie has been awarded an honorary engineering degree from the University of Maine, and an honorary doctorate of engineering from Villanova University, where he gave the commencement speech to the Class of 2010. He and Villanova's College of Engineering have an ongoing collaborative relationship to develop new safety concepts for the military.

    The holder of several patents and the winner of numerous industry awards, Jamie is also a long-standing member of the Screen Actor's Guild.

    Jamie is a voracious reader and admittedly doesn't watch much television. His wife has been a high school science teacher in the Bay Area for 15 years, and students from her school were recently chosen for participation in the Archimedes experiment requested by
    President Obama. A true inventor at heart, Jamie can usually be found at M5 refining his latest ideas alongside his large and loveable canine.


    Presenting: